RyanVM.net Discussion Board Forum Index RyanVM.net Discussion Board

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[Tutorial] How to make a Custom Run Box addon

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    RyanVM.net Discussion Board Forum Index -> General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 7:14 pm    Post subject: [Tutorial] How to make a Custom Run Box addon Reply with quote

Custom Run Box (Resource Hacking) by David Cumps modified by ricktendo64
Graphics by WolfX2 and HJW (special thanx Wolf and HJW)






We'll change the Run box and make it look like this:


First of all the disclaimer:
You don't have to do anything because I tell so, everything you do is on your own risk and I am not responssible when anything goes wrong.

With that out of the way, grab the tools if you don't have them yet:
- Any Bitmap thats 271 x 78 (right click the .png files above and Save Image As, then convert to .bmp with Paint)
- ResHacker
- CabTool
- ModifyPE
- Replacer (optional, if you want to replace your current runbox without reformating)

- Extract shell32.dll from RVMUpdatePack2.x.x.7z to a safe place. (Copy it two times, one which we'll be editing, and one which is a backup)

- Open it in ResHacker and you'll see a list on the left side showing all available resources.


- Now select the 'Dialog' resource, and look at 1003. You'll notice it's the Run box.


- We'll start by adding a bitmap to place on our Run box. Go to 'Bitmap' and select 'Action', 'Add a new Resource'.


- Here you select a bmp file and give it the name RUNGFX.


- Press 'Add Resource' and now you can see it's added.


- Now we'll go back to the 'Dialog' 1003, 1033 and replace the existing script with this one:
Code:
1003 DIALOGEX 0, 0, 188, 83
STYLE DS_FIXEDSYS | DS_MODALFRAME | DS_NOIDLEMSG | DS_CONTEXTHELP | WS_POPUP | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION ":: run ::"
LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
FONT 8, "MS SHELL DLG"
{
   CONTROL "", 12298, COMBOBOX, CBS_DROPDOWN | CBS_AUTOHSCROLL | CBS_DISABLENOSCROLL | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_VSCROLL | WS_TABSTOP, 3, 53, 181, 198
   CONTROL "R", 12306, BUTTON, BS_AUTOCHECKBOX | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_DISABLED | WS_TABSTOP, 21, 90, 1, 1
   CONTROL "Run", 1, BUTTON, BS_PUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 3, 67, 59, 14 , 0x00020000
   CONTROL "Cancel", 2, BUTTON, BS_PUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 63, 67, 59, 14 , 0x00020000
   CONTROL "Find", 12288, BUTTON, BS_PUSHBUTTON | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 124, 67, 59, 14 , 0x00020000
   CONTROL "RUNGFX", 0, STATIC, SS_BITMAP | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP, 3, 3, 181, 48
}
- To make your life easier, and to be sure you don't make a mistake due to your browser word wrapping the script, copy paste it from this text file: runscript.txt.
- When you have replaced it you press 'Compile Script'.
- And now you'll see the preview has changed to our new runbox!


- Press CTRL+S to save the modified dll.
- ModifyPE it

Now you can do one of 3 things: 1-Addon, 2-Manually Copy it or 3-Replacer to replace your current shell32.dll.

-1 Addon: Get the uncompressd shell32.dll and then open notepad and paste this into it: (Fill in the ????)
Code:
[general]
builddate=2006/??/??
description=????
language=????
title=????
version=????
website=http:\\www.????.com

[i386_compress]
rvmtemp\extracted\shell32.dll
Save the file as Entries_Whatever_RunBox.ini and save, highlight both shell32.dll and Entries_????.ini and zip, cab, rar or 7zip both with your favorite archiver.
Naming the addon: Make sure to include the word addon in your archive name, "and_dont_use_any_spaces" use underscore.
Example: Johns_RunBox_addon.7z

-2 Manually: Compress it with CabTool (from shell32.dll to SHELL32.DL_) and Replace/Overwrite the old one in your I386 folder.

-3 Replacer: Folow the insructions for the program and replace your current shell32.dll in your system32 folder.

*I made some addons with them Download HERE Smile
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks


Last edited by ricktendo64 on Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:09 pm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 4357
Location: Pocatello, ID

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sweet Thanks!
_________________

Please donate to Kelsenellenelvian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
RyanVM
Site Admin


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Posts: 5156
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Laughing
_________________
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can someone show me how to make an addon for this?

I need to know the inf file contents and do I have to compress it or will the integrator compress it fom me?
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks


Last edited by ricktendo64 on Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:58 am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5eraph
Moderator


Joined: 05 Jul 2005
Posts: 3955
Location: Riverview, MI USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No INF file required; this should be a simple file replacement in the source.

The Integrator will automatically compress the addon contents to the CAB/??_ format. It may be necessary to ModifyPE the file to prevent the Windows installer from burping when copying the source files to hard disk.

A very simple ENTRIES.INI file should suffice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thats what I meant INI

I need someone to write it, I dont know how yet

I dont understand the ,,,,,,,,, stuff
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5eraph
Moderator


Joined: 05 Jul 2005
Posts: 3955
Location: Riverview, MI USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use this one. It's extremely simple in this case; the only purpose this file will serve for you is to properly display the addon in the Integrator and nLite.

Code:
;Custom RunBox Addon by ricktendo64

[general]
builddate=2006/08/23
description=ricktendo64's Custom RunBox Addon for RVMUP 2.1.x
title=Custom RunBox Addon
version=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you 5eraph
That I know how to do. I didnt know it was that easy, all I hat to put was the description for my addon.

EDIT: You forgot about
[i386_compress]
rvmtemp\extracted\shell32.dll


Thank YOU Kelsenellenelvian
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks


Last edited by ricktendo64 on Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:02 am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avneet25



Joined: 14 Nov 2005
Posts: 529
Location: Fiji Islands

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nice can anyone make me a logo ..saying GOLD EDITION.. thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
5eraph
Moderator


Joined: 05 Jul 2005
Posts: 3955
Location: Riverview, MI USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did forget about that, but I don't believe it should be necessary if integrated in the same session with an Update Pack.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

5eraph wrote:
I did forget about that, but I don't believe it should be necessary if integrated in the same session with an Update Pack.
You are 100% correct.

But what if ppl integrate it after theve integrated the updatepack?.. Thats why I had to include it.
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pandora



Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi thanks for this great tutorial:D.

I have 1 question, what do you mean by "ModifyPE it" which is after saving the modified dll.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5eraph
Moderator


Joined: 05 Jul 2005
Posts: 3955
Location: Riverview, MI USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ModifyPE corrects the internally recorded checksum of the code in the file. It is necessary to change the checksum when manually patching or hacking an EXE or DLL that is normally distributed with Windows. This is to prevent copy errors during your Windows installation.

You can find more information on ModifyPE (and a link to the utility) here:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HJW
XPu Master


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 622
Location: University of Technology Delft, Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My custom runboxes.


http://hein88.googlepages.com/dialog_1.bmp (100% quality)

http://hein88.googlepages.com/dialog_2.bmp (100% quality)

gr.
HJW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pandora



Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

5eraph wrote:
ModifyPE corrects the internally recorded checksum of the code in the file. It is necessary to change the checksum when manually patching or hacking an EXE or DLL that is normally distributed with Windows. This is to prevent copy errors during your Windows installation.

You can find more information on ModifyPE (and a link to the utility) here:


The explaination was great, the link was great too, thanks you 5eraph for your help, have a nice day. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HJW wrote:
NIIIICE! im gonna make an addon for the first cuz I dont know what MB3 stands for Razz
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HJW
XPu Master


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 622
Location: University of Technology Delft, Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MB v3 stands for my own MultiBoot Version3 DVD Very Happy

This is my latest custom runbox:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HJW wrote:

OMFG just noticed this one HJW its Niiice Very Happy
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tamilcheetas



Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Location: india

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can i simply replace the image in your addon and repack it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes but preferably get the shell32 from RyanVMs Latest Updatepack to make sure that its a up to date patched version
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tamilcheetas



Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Location: india

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ricktendo64 wrote:
Yes but preferably get the shell32 from RyanVMs Latest Updatepack to make sure that its a up to date patched version


Thanks,

I have a doubt, if your addon replaces the original?

If so, if i need to apply VTP 6 to the Source,

causes any changes?

please Solve

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ricktendo64



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3192
Location: Honduras

PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only if VTP reshacks that number section in shell32.dll but i doubt it does...
_________________

Please, donate any old PC hardware
Save time & space on your HDD/SSD with these installer repacks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    RyanVM.net Discussion Board Forum Index -> General Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group